Conductors

François-Antoine Habeneck, 1828 to 1848 186 concerts. Died 1849,

Narcisse Girard, 18 October 1848 to 17 January 1860 112 concerts. Died in office.

Théophile Tilmant, aîné, 5 May 1860 to 17 November 1863 12 concerts under Girard. 41 concerts. retired; died 1878

François George-Hainl, 21 December 1863 to 25 May 1872 116 concerts. First concert 10 January 1864; honorary vice-president, 25 May 1872

E.-M.-E. Deldevez, 25 May 1872 to 23 May 1885 4 concerts under Hainl; 187 concerts. honorary president, 23 May 1885; died November 1897. First concert 1873?

Jules Garcin, 2 June 1885 to 27 May 1892. 12 concerts under Deldevez

Paul Taffanel, 3 June 1892 to 7 May 1901

Georges Eugène Marty, 12 June 1901 to 11 October 1908 (died in office)

André Messager, 26 October 1908 to 13 May 1919 honorary vice president, 13 May 1919, ratified 3 June; died 24 February 1929

Philippe Gaubert, 30 May 1919 to 31 March 1938 honorary vice president, 9 April 1938; died 8 July 1941

Charles Munch, 1938 to 1946

André Cluytens, 19 May 1946 to 9 January 1960

No 1r chef,  January 1960 to 1967
 



Corrections, comments, questions? Click on: dkholoman@ucdavis.edu.